Return to Shop. Continue planning your vacation.

Back to Cannonball Festival Overview

Cannonball MTB Festival

Presented by Boost Mobile


Not just for competitors, Cannonball MTB Festival is the perfect way to immerse yourself in everything the Australian MTB world has to offer. With some of the biggest names in mountain biking descending on Thredbo, its the perfect opportunity to meet your favourite pro, cheer on your mates, plus soak in the vibes with entertainment from some of Australia’s hottest DJ’s & bands!

Looking to bring your bike? Despite the racing, there is still a massive chunk of the trail network open to the public for riding. See below.

Trail Map       Village Map
Start Lists, Live Timing & Results

Download The Thredbo App

The easiest way to stay on top of schedule updates, live timings and final results for Cannonball.

Download Today

Festival Highlights

Confirmed Pro Riders
MTB Park Open To The Public
Whip Wars
×
Confirmed Pro Riders

Men

  • Troy Brosnan
  • Jack Moir
  • Jackson Goldstone
  • Laurie Greenland
  • Amaury Pierron
  • Oisin O’Callaghan
  • Jackson Connelly
  • Kye A’Hern
  • Jackson Frew
  • Luke Meier-Smith
  • Remy Meier-Smith
  • Dylan Maples
  • Oliver Zwar
  • Connor Fearon
  • Josh Arcus
  • Tim Eaton

Women

  • Vali Holl
  • Sian A’Hern
  • Nina Hoffmann
  • Myriam Nicole
  • Tegan Molloy
  • Ellie Smith
  • Caroline Buchannan

Stay tuned for further international rider announcements coming soon!

×
MTB Park Open To The Public

There are a handful of trails closed each day for competitors. The following trails will be open throughout Cannonball:

Monday 11 February

  • Cannonball
  • Flow
  • Flow Link
  • Upper All Mountain
  • Middle All-Mountain (Gunbarrel to Cruiser)
  • Centre Link
  • Grasshopper
  • Sidewinder
  • Paparazzi
  • Easy Rider
  • Woodys

Tuesday 12 February

  • Cannonball
  • Flow Link
  • Upper All Mountain
  • Middle All-Mountain (Gunbarrel to Cruiser)
  • Centre Link
  • Grasshopper
  • Paparazzi
  • Sidewinder
  • Easy Rider

Wednesday 13 February

  • Cannonball
  • Flow Link
  • Upper All Mountain
  • Lower All-Mountain
  • Grasshopper
  • Paparazzi
  • Easy Rider
  • Ricochet
  • Sidewinder

Thursday 14 February

  • Upper All Mountain
  • Lower All-Mountain
  • Grasshopper
  • Paparazzi
  • Easy Rider
  • Ricochet
  • Sidewinder

Friday 15 February

  • Flow
  • Flow Link
  • Upper All Mountain
  • Lower All-Mountain
  • Grasshopper
  • Paparazzi
  • Easy Rider
  • Ricochet
  • Sidewinder
  • Woodys

Saturday 16 February

  • Flow
  • Flow Link
  • Upper All Mountain
  • Lower All-Mountain
  • Grasshopper
  • Paparazzi
  • Easy Rider
  • Ricochet
  • Sidewinder
  • Woodys
×
Whip Wars

Women 

  • Elleni Turkovic
  • Vali Holl
  • Kyleigh Stewart
  • Harriet Burbidge Smith
  • Caroline Buchanan
  • Tilly Boadle
  • Amelia Freeman
  • Indi Lambert
  • Sacha Mills
  • Chloe Tsimiklis

Men 

  • Pat Butler
  • Will Hynes
  • Josh “Frotha” Anslow
  • Jackson Connelly
  • Josh Arcus
  • Tim Eaton
  • Jackson Goldstone
  • Laurie Greenland
  • Connor Fearon
  • Will Ireland
  • Luke Meier-Smith
  • Duke Millington
  • Kye A’Hern
  • Lewis Allbon
  • Dane Folpp
  • Matt Ellison
  • Jobe Gentle
  • Connor Griffin
  • Sam Hardman
  • Kael Fole
  • Oliver Scholey
  • Jed Stanton
  • Ash Stokes
  • Ashton Borthwick Higgs
  • Chris Hinds
  • Troy Weinert
  • Luke Ellison
  • Rhys Wellings
  • Tom Wrigley
  • Chase Minos
  • Bergen O’Neil
  • Jacob Callaway
  • Rye Carlon
  • Archie Young
  • Hamish Child
  • Angus Cookson
  • Lucas Palaghia
  • Willem Peters
  • Daniel Turkovic
  • Henry Walton
  • Tom Young
  • Tyson Richens
  • Ethan Corney
  • Dien Vo

 

2024 Schedule

Time Event Schedule Location/Trails
Tuesday 13 February
4pm – 7pmDJ FinThe Alpine Bar
5:30pm – 6pmOsprey All-Mountain Assault PresentationsThe Alpine Bar
Wednesday 14 February
4pm – 8pmDJ FinThe Alpine Bar
4pm – 4:30pmFox Flow Motion Cup Presentations – Group AThe Alpine Bar
4:30pm – 5:30pmAthlete Poster SigningThe Alpine Bar
Thursday 15 February
4pm – 6pmDJ FinVillage Green
4pm – 7:45pmRockshox Pump Track Finals RacingVillage Green
4pm – 7:45pmPump Track BBQVillage Green
6pm – 8pmDJ FinVillage Green
8pm – 9pmDJ FinThe Alpine Bar
8pm – 8:30pmFox Flow Motion Cup – Group B & Rockshox Pump Track Challenge Presentations The Alpine Bar
Friday 16 February
5pm – 8pmDJ FinFriday Flat
5:45pm – 7:45pmMaxxis Dual Slalom Finals RacingFriday Flat
7:30pm – 9pmDJ FinThe Alpine Bar
8pm – 8:30pmMaxxis Dual Slalom Presentations The Alpine Bar
9pm - LateCannonball Warm Up Party ft. DJ BaileyThe Schuss Bar
Saturday 17 February
11am – 4:30pmOakley Australian Open DH Finals RacingEvent Hub
5pm – 5:45pmDeity Whip Wars Event Hub
5:45pm – 7pmDJ BaileyThe Alpine Bar
6pm – 6:45pmOakley Australian Open DH, Deity Whip Wars & Boost Mobile King & Queen Presentations The Alpine Bar
7pm – 8pmDJ FinThe Alpine Bar
8pm – 9:30pmCannonball Closing Party ft. The Terrys presented by BalterThe Alpine Bar
9pm – LateOfficial Cannonball After Party ft. Bailey & FinKeller Bar
*This schedule can change at any time due to weather or participation numbers. Please check regularly for any updates
Time Event Schedule Location/Trails
Sunday 11 February
9:30am – 4pmFox Flow Motion Cup, Oakley Australian Open DH, Osprey All-Mountain Assault PracticeKosciuszko Chairlift, Gunbarrel Chairlift & Merritts Gondola
1pm – 5pmPlate Collection Cannonball Event Office – Keller Bar
Monday 12 February
8am – 5pmPlate CollectionCannonball Event Office – Keller Bar
9:30am – 4pmOsprey All-Mountain Assault Official PracticeGunbarrel Chairlift & Merritts Gondola
9:30am – 4pmFox Flow Motion Cup & Oakley Australian Open DH PracticeKosciuszko Chairlift
Tuesday 13 February
8am – 5pmPlate CollectionCannonball Event Office – Keller Bar
8am – 10:30amOsprey All-Mountain Assault Official PracticeGunbarrel Chairlift & Merritts Gondola
9am – 4pmRockshox Pump Track Challenge PracticeVillage Green Pump Track
9:30am – 4pmFox Flow Motion Cup Official PracticeKosciuszko Chairlift
9:30am – 4pmOakley Australian Open DH PracticeKosciuszko Chairlift
11am – 4pmOsprey All-Mountain Assault RacingGunbarrel Chairlift & Merritts Gondola
4pm – 7pmLive MusicThe Alpine Bar
5:30pm – 6pmOsprey All-Mountain Assault PresentationsThe Alpine Bar
Wednesday 14 February
8am – 5pmPlate CollectionCannonball Event Office – Keller Bar
8am – 11:30amFox Flow Motion Cup Official Practice – Group AKosciuszko Chairlift
8am – 9:30amOakley Australian Open DH Official Track WalkKosciuszko Chairlift (as foot passengers only)
9am – 5pmRockshox Pump Track Challenge Official PracticeVillage Green Pump Track
9:30am – 4pmOakley Australian Open DH PracticeKosciuszko Chairlift
12pm – 3:30pmFox Flow Motion Cup Racing – Group AKosciuszko Chairlift
4pm – 8pmLive MusicThe Alpine Bar
4pm – 4:30pmFox Flow Motion Cup Presentations – Group AThe Alpine Bar
4:30pm – 5:30pmAthlete Poster Signing The Alpine Bar
Thursday 15 February
7:30am – 10amRockshox Pump Track Challenge Qualifying TimesVillage Green Pump Track
8am – 5pmPlate CollectionCannonball Event Office – Keller Bar
8am – 11:30amFox Flow Motion Cup Official Practice – Group B Kosciuszko Chairlift
9am – 1:30pmOakley Australian Open DH Official Practice – All Categories Kosciuszko Chairlift
9:30am – 4pmMaxxis Dual Slalom Official PracticeFriday Flat
10am – 3:30pmRockshox Pump Track Challenge Practice Village Green Pump Track
12pm – 3:30pmFox Flow Motion Cup Racing – Group B Kosciuszko Chairlift
1:30pm – 3:30pmOakley Australian Open DH Official Practice – Pro & U19 ONLYKosciuszko Chairlift
4pm – 5:30pmRockshox Pump Track Challenge Official Practice Village Green Pump Track
5:45pm – 7:45pmRockshox Pump Track Challenge Finals RacingVillage Green Pump Track
7:30pm – 9pmLive MusicThe Alpine Bar
8pm – 8:30pmFox Flow Motion Cup – Group B & Rockshox Pump Track Challenge Presentations The Alpine Bar
Friday 16 February
7:30am – 9:30amOakley Australian Open DH Official Practice – All categories except Pro & U19Kosciuszko Chairlift
7:30am – 11:30amMaxxis Dual Slalom Qualifying TimesFriday Flat
9:30am – 10:45amOakley Australian Open DH Official Practice – Pro & U19 ONLYKosciuszko Chairlift
11am – 4:30pmOakley Australian Open DH SeedingKosciuszko Chairlift
11:30am – 3:30pmMaxxis Dual Slalom Practice Friday Flat
4pm – 5:30pmMaxxis Dual Slalom Official Practice Friday Flat
5:45pm – 7:45pmMaxxis Dual Slalom Finals RacingFriday Flat
7:30pm – 9pmLive MusicThe Alpine Bar
8pm – 8:30pmMaxxis Dual Slalom Presentations The Alpine Bar
Saturday 17 February
7:30am – 9:30amOakley Australian Open DH Official Practice – All categories except Pro & U19Kosciuszko Chairlift
9:30am – 10:45amOakley Australian Open DH Official Practice – Pro & U19 ONLYKosciuszko Chairlift
11am – 4:30pmOakley Australian Open DH RacingKosciuszko Chairlift
5pm – 5:45pmDeity Whip Wars Event Hub
6pm – 6:45pmOakley Australian Open DH, Deity Whip Wars & Boost Mobile King & Queen Presentations The Alpine Bar
6:45pm – 9.30pmCannonball Closing Party ft The Terrys presented by BalterThe Alpine Bar
9pm – LateOfficial Cannonball After PartyKeller Bar
*This schedule can change at any time due to weather or participation numbers. Please check regularly for any updates

Supporting a friend or family member? Check out the competitor schedule here.

Enquiries

Please contact: mountainbiking@thredbo.com.au

Thredbo sits on the traditional land of the Monero – Ngarigo people who have looked after this land, water and community for over 60,000 years. We thank them for all they have done and continue to do to look after their country, a special place which we all love and respect.

Coca-Cola Red disk
defender
red-energy-logo
boost-white
Flip Logo_Landscape Insurance_Colour (72dpi)
oakley
GoPro-logo_compr
fox
balter
sram
norco
Osprey_Logo_Bird-Word_black (1)